Photo Gallery Community
 
 

Strand on the Green Infant and Nursery SchoolCherish and Inspire Every Child

020 8994 7921
Navigation
The School Team

We employ highly talented teachers who bring with them enthusiasm and a love of their role. All teachers frequently review their teaching and continuously develop their classroom skills.

Each class receives considerable additional support from classroom assistants and voluntary parental helpers.

The school also has an experienced team of administrators who ensure the smooth-running of the school, the welfare of the pupils and effective communication with parents and the wider community.

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP Team

 

Headteacher - vanessa townsend

Deputy Headteacher - Nav Bhatti

Assistant headteacher - sadie millington

Head of swan centre - beacky essex (maternity leave) / Vanessa townsend (maternity cover)

 

Teaching Team

Nursery

Fiona Ritchie (Nursery Teacher)

Bal Dwyer (Nursery Teacher, PE Leader)

Faridah Afraz (Learning Support Assistant)

Marium Zakir (Learning Support Assistant)

Reception

Red Class

Sadie Millington (Class Teacher, Forest School Leader, Computing Leader, Early Years Leader)

Lyn Sainsbury (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)

Green Class

Ruth Mwangi (Class Teacher, English Leader)

Sarah Cottrell (Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Forest School Leader)

Orange Class

Alice Salter (Class Teacher, Art and DT Leader)

Carmel Murray (Learning Support Assistant, Forest School Leader)

Year 1

Purple Class

Jane Davis (Class Teacher, RE Leader)

Kylie Gallacher (Learning Support Assistant)

Yellow Class

Mary Jane Curtis (Class Teacher, Year 1 Curriculum Leader, Subject Leader Mentor, Maths Leader)

Naomi Alleyne (Higher Level Teaching Assistant)

Blue Class

Amber Cruddace (Class Teacher, History and Geography)

Mary Clarke (Learning Support Assistant)

Year 2

Lime Class

Catherine Dabir-Alai (Class Teacher, PSHE Leader)

Jane Whittaker (Learning Support Assistant)

Pink Class

Robert Miller - (Class Teacher, Science Leader)

Wendy Boucher (Learning Support Assistant)

Turquoise Class

Stuart Byrne (Class Teacher, Year 2 Curriculum Leader, Computing Leader, Music Leader)

Tina Karageorghis (Learning Support Assistant)

Kingfisher Class

Sam Coppus Croggan (Class Teacher)

Liliana Suarez (Class Teacher)

Polly Atkinson (Learning Support Assistant)

Kate Comer (Learning Support Assistant)

Kiera Bent (Learning Support Assistant)

Vida Alympic (Learning Support Assistant)

Additional Learning Assistants

Sue Perryman (Learning Support Assistant)

Shamim Hussein (Learning Support Assistant)

Nicola Fiveash (Learning Support Assistant)

Karen Richardson (Learning Support Assistant)

Teresa Cruz Fuentes (Learning Support Assistant)

Karen Snell (Forest School Leader)

 

PPA  and language support Teacher - Seony rayan

SEnco - sarah melville

 

Support Team

School Business Manager - gill coke

site manager - claire cooney

admin/welfare assistants - kathy woodard and nomazwe madonko

midday supervisors 

Wendy Boucher, Sue Perryman, Mary Clarke, Gillian Sheridan, Shamim Hussein, Tina Karageorghis, Kylie Gallagher, Catherine Handscombe, Bianca Mclearon, Petra Hartman, Teresa Cruz Fuentes, Maria Haladejova, Lorraine Upfold

Cleaners

James McCann, Narinderjit Sidhu

 

 

`