Team
The School Team

We employ highly talented teachers who bring with them enthusiasm and a love of their role. All teachers frequently review their teaching and continuously develop their classroom skills.

Each class receives considerable additional support from classroom assistants and voluntary parental helpers.

The school also has an experienced team of administrators who ensure the smooth-running of the school, the welfare of the pupils, and effective communication with parents and the wider community.

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

Vanessa Townsend

Deputy Headteacher

Nav Bhatti

Assistant Headteacher

Sadie Millington

Head of Swan Centre

Becky Essex

Teaching Team

NURSERY

Nursery Teacher, RE Leader

Fiona Ritchie

Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Forest School Leader

Sarah Cottrell

Learning Support Assistant

Marium Zakir

RECEPTION

RED CLASS

Class Teacher, Forest School Leader, Computing Leader, Early Years Leader

Sadie Millington

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Lyn Sainsbury

GREEN CLASS

Class Teacher, Computing and Music Leader

Stuart Byrne

Trainee Class Teacher

Ellie Mylles

ORANGE CLASS

Class Teacher, Art and DT Leader

Alice Salter

Learning Support Assistant, Forest School Leader

Carmel Murray

YEAR 1

PURPLE CLASS

Class Teacher

Claire Andrews

Learning Support Assistant

Kylie Gallacher

YELLOW CLASS

Class Teacher, Year 1 Curriculum Leader, Subject Leader Mentor, Maths Leader

Mary Jane Curtis

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Naomi Alleyne

BLUE CLASS

Class Teacher, Science Leader

Robert Miller

Learning Support Assistant

Mary Clarke

year 2

LIME CLASS

Class Teacher, PSHE Leader

Catherine Dabir-Alai

Learning Support Assistant

Jane Whittaker

PINK CLASS

Class Teacher, Y2 Curriculum Leader, English Leader

Ruth Mwangi

Learning Support Assistant

Wendy Boucher

TURQUOISE CLASS

Class Teacher

Jane Davis (maternity)
Charlie Irwin (maternity cover)

   

Learning Support Assistant

Tina Karageorghis

KINGFISHER CLASS

Class Teacher, Geography Leader

Amber Cruddace

Learning Support Assistant

Vida Alympic

Learning Support Assistant

Kate Comer

Learning Support Assistant

Kiera Bent

Additional part time Learning Support

Heather Hill

ADDITIONAL TEACHING STAFF

Family Support and Nurture Lead

Sue Perryman

Learning Support Assistant

Shamim Hussein

Learning Support Assistant

Nicola Fiveash

Learning Support Assistant

Karen Hazell

Learning Support Assistant

Teresa Cruz Fuentes

Learning Support Assistant

Stacy Butler

Forest School Leader

Karen Snell

PPA Teacher, PE Leader

Bal Dwyer

Language Support Teacher

Seony Rayan

SENCO

Laura West

Support Team

School Business Manager

Gill Coke

Site Manager

Claire Cooney

Admin/Welfare Assistants

Kathy Woodard and Nomazwe Madonko

MIDDAY SUPERVISORS

Wendy Boucher

Sue Perryman

Mary Clarke

Gillian Sheridan

Shamim Hussein

Tina Karageorghis

Kylie Gallagher

Bianca Mclearon

Petra Hartman

Teresa Cruz Fuentes

Maria Haladejova

Lorraine Upfold

Lalandra Stanford-Vaughan

Faduma Ahmed

Heather Hill

CLEANERS

James McCann

 

Narinderjit Sidhu

'Spotless' Cleaning Agency